AA1021

AA1021 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 7 routes, busiest Sacramento to Dallas-Fort Worth. Of 612 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 86.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2831▲ 10.7%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November29––
December30––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)209212▲ 1.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January96.4%90.0%▼ 6.7%
February88.9%96.4%▲ 8.5%
March100.0%93.3%▼ 6.7%
April89.7%93.3%▲ 4.1%
May76.7%86.7%▲ 13.0%
June63.3%89.3%▲ 41.0%
July73.3%80.7%▲ 10.0%
August74.2%––
September86.7%––
October76.7%–in progress
November96.6%––
December86.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)84.0%90.0%▲ 7.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February10▼ 100.0%
March110.0%
April10▼ 100.0%
May110.0%
June02–
July10▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October1–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)550.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.2% 601
  • Cancelled 1.8% 11

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SMF–DFW333 81.0%
  2. LAX–ORD177 92.6%
  3. BDL–ORD82 95.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 19 19 100.0% 0
November 2024 12 12 91.7% 0
December 2024 9 9 88.9% 0
January 2025 28 28 96.4% 0
February 2025 28 27 88.9% 1
March 2025 31 30 100.0% 1
April 2025 30 29 89.7% 1
May 2025 31 30 76.7% 1
June 2025 30 30 63.3% 0
July 2025 31 30 73.3% 1
August 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
September 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
October 2025 31 30 76.7% 1
November 2025 29 29 96.6% 0
December 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
January 2026 31 30 90.0% 1
February 2026 28 28 96.4% 0
March 2026 31 30 93.3% 1
April 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2026 31 30 86.7% 1
June 2026 30 28 89.3% 2
July 2026 31 31 80.7% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…