Val-d'Or (YVO)
Val-d'Or Airport handled 46,010 passengers in 2025, up 13.8% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 915 | 988 | ▲ 8.0% |
| February | 781 | 971 | ▲ 24.3% |
| March | 926 | 1,015 | ▲ 9.6% |
| April | 1,158 | 1,204 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 1,727 | 1,418 | ▼ 17.9% |
| June | 1,805 | 1,588 | ▼ 12.0% |
| July | 1,588 | 2,224 | ▲ 40.1% |
| August | 1,663 | – | – |
| September | 1,654 | – | – |
| October | 1,344 | – | in progress |
| November | 963 | – | – |
| December | 951 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 8,900 | 9,408 | ▲ 5.7% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
17 of 17
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 46,010 | +13.8% |
| 2024 | 40,437 | −15.9% |
| 2023 | 48,059 | +16.2% |
| 2022 | 41,343 | −18.4% |
| 2021 | 50,669 | −1.0% |
| 2020 | 51,156 | −55.0% |
| 2019 | 113,632 | +37.0% |
| 2018 | 82,937 | +19.4% |
| 2017 | 69,458 | +19.5% |
| 2016 | 58,142 | −3.9% |
| 2015 | 60,498 | +12.0% |
| 2014 | 54,009 | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 51,431 | −3.6% |
| 2012 | 53,370 | −3.7% |
| 2011 | 55,417 | +5.5% |
| 2010 | 52,552 | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 52,312 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2014.
Data Integrity
Short series — Val-d'Or Airport has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 946 | 918 | 1,010 | 1,088 | 1,840 | 1,695 | 1,399 | 1,220 | 1,107 | 1,035 | 929 | 852 |
| 2025 | 915 | 781 | 926 | 1,158 | 1,727 | 1,805 | 1,588 | 1,663 | 1,654 | 1,344 | 963 | 951 |
| 2026 | 988 | 971 | 1,015 | 1,204 | 1,418 | 1,588 | 2,224 |
Series depth 7 years from 2019