Thunder Bay (YQT)
Thunder Bay International Airport handled 717,574 passengers in 2025, up 6.4% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,493 | 4,918 | ▲ 9.5% |
| February | 4,748 | 4,963 | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 5,878 | 5,897 | ▲ 0.3% |
| April | 5,541 | 5,408 | ▼ 2.4% |
| May | 6,745 | 6,382 | ▼ 5.4% |
| June | 6,761 | 6,679 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 7,035 | 7,336 | ▲ 4.3% |
| August | 5,926 | – | – |
| September | 4,961 | – | – |
| October | 5,312 | – | in progress |
| November | 5,585 | – | – |
| December | 4,909 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 41,201 | 41,583 | ▲ 0.9% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods18 periods
18 of 18
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 717,574 | +6.4% |
| 2024 | 674,667 | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 664,256 | +23.9% |
| 2022 | 535,975 | +95.7% |
| 2021 | 273,889 | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 263,336 | −66.0% |
| 2019 | 773,457 | −0.4% |
| 2018 | 776,178 | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 763,740 | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 760,882 | +3.9% |
| 2015 | 732,205 | −0.9% |
| 2014 | 739,028 | −0.4% |
| 2013 | 742,192 | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 725,359 | +5.3% |
| 2011 | 688,836 | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 660,408 | +5.8% |
| 2009 | 624,072 | −0.1% |
| 2008 | 624,858 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2024.
Full source coverage · 14 of 17 periods have data
The most recent periods14 periods
14 of 14
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,781 | −0.9% |
| 2023 | 1,797 | −14.9% |
| 2022 | 2,112 | +23.3% |
| 2021 | 1,713 | +4.6% |
| 2020 | 1,638 | −1.4% |
| 2019 | 1,661 | −0.4% |
| 2016 | 1,668 | +9.2% |
| 2015 | 1,528 | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 1,487 | −15.4% |
| 2012 | 1,758 | −5.8% |
| 2011 | 1,867 | −7.3% |
| 2010 | 2,014 | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 1,945 | −8.9% |
| 2008 | 2,135 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4,704 | 5,039 | 5,517 | 5,475 | 6,283 | 5,908 | 6,648 | 6,207 | 5,750 | 5,701 | 5,007 | 4,179 |
| 2025 | 4,493 | 4,748 | 5,878 | 5,541 | 6,745 | 6,761 | 7,035 | 5,926 | 4,961 | 5,312 | 5,585 | 4,909 |
| 2026 | 4,918 | 4,963 | 5,897 | 5,408 | 6,382 | 6,679 | 7,336 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Thunder Bay International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)