Sault Ste Marie (YAM)
Sault Ste Marie Airport had 2,349 arrivals and departures in July 2026, down 15.0% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada. Year to date: 15,089 arrivals and departures (Jan–Jul 2026), down 5.8% on a year earlier.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,449 | 1,106 | ▼ 23.7% |
| February | 1,477 | 1,382 | ▼ 6.4% |
| March | 2,035 | 1,938 | ▼ 4.8% |
| April | 2,576 | 2,151 | ▼ 16.5% |
| May | 2,939 | 3,475 | ▲ 18.2% |
| June | 2,783 | 2,688 | ▼ 3.4% |
| July | 2,764 | 2,349 | ▼ 15.0% |
| August | 2,116 | – | – |
| September | 2,040 | – | – |
| October | 2,126 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,486 | – | – |
| December | 907 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 16,023 | 15,089 | ▼ 5.8% |
Passengers over time
Series ends 2021.
Full source coverage · 5 of 11 periods have data
The most recent periods5 periods
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50,600 | −7.8% |
| 2020 | 54,884 | −70.8% |
| 2013 | 187,834 | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 187,407 | +20.2% |
| 2011 | 155,931 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2019.
Full source coverage · 4 of 12 periods have data
The most recent periods4 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 220 | −34.1% |
| 2010 | 333 | +4.1% |
| 2009 | 320 | +113.0% |
| 2008 | 150 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,339 | 1,560 | 2,215 | 2,312 | 1,801 | 1,848 | 2,316 | 2,249 | 2,225 | 1,971 | 1,295 | 857 |
| 2025 | 1,449 | 1,477 | 2,035 | 2,576 | 2,939 | 2,783 | 2,764 | 2,116 | 2,040 | 2,126 | 1,486 | 907 |
| 2026 | 1,106 | 1,382 | 1,938 | 2,151 | 3,475 | 2,688 | 2,349 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014