Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker (YXE)
Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport handled 1,488,223 passengers in 2025, up 3.3% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,071 | 4,242 | ▼ 16.3% |
| February | 4,470 | 4,396 | ▼ 1.7% |
| March | 5,464 | 4,969 | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 5,977 | 5,323 | ▼ 10.9% |
| May | 5,508 | 5,607 | ▲ 1.8% |
| June | 5,357 | 5,446 | ▲ 1.7% |
| July | 5,934 | 6,316 | ▲ 6.4% |
| August | 5,913 | – | – |
| September | 6,164 | – | – |
| October | 6,123 | – | in progress |
| November | 4,937 | – | – |
| December | 3,778 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 37,781 | 36,299 | ▼ 3.9% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods18 periods
18 of 18
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,488,223 | +3.3% |
| 2024 | 1,440,212 | +15.0% |
| 2023 | 1,252,499 | +33.3% |
| 2022 | 939,331 | +119.5% |
| 2021 | 427,921 | −6.7% |
| 2020 | 458,782 | −69.1% |
| 2019 | 1,482,538 | −0.9% |
| 2018 | 1,496,008 | +3.7% |
| 2017 | 1,442,986 | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 1,441,578 | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 1,422,488 | −2.6% |
| 2014 | 1,460,613 | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 1,406,576 | +7.9% |
| 2012 | 1,303,593 | +7.0% |
| 2011 | 1,218,383 | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 1,195,685 | +5.2% |
| 2009 | 1,136,897 | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 1,109,791 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2024.
Full source coverage · 16 of 17 periods have data
The most recent periods16 periods
16 of 16
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,394 | −3.8% |
| 2023 | 2,488 | −16.7% |
| 2022 | 2,987 | −3.5% |
| 2021 | 3,096 | −1.6% |
| 2020 | 3,148 | −3.5% |
| 2019 | 3,260 | −11.8% |
| 2018 | 3,695 | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 3,610 | +6.5% |
| 2016 | 3,390 | −30.2% |
| 2015 | 4,860 | +10.7% |
| 2013 | 4,389 | −21.0% |
| 2012 | 5,556 | +13.4% |
| 2011 | 4,898 | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 4,677 | +10.0% |
| 2009 | 4,251 | −6.7% |
| 2008 | 4,555 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,539 | 4,049 | 4,802 | 4,920 | 4,945 | 4,922 | 5,438 | 5,561 | 5,257 | 6,238 | 4,732 | 4,188 |
| 2025 | 5,071 | 4,470 | 5,464 | 5,977 | 5,508 | 5,357 | 5,934 | 5,913 | 6,164 | 6,123 | 4,937 | 3,778 |
| 2026 | 4,242 | 4,396 | 4,969 | 5,323 | 5,607 | 5,446 | 6,316 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)
Partial records from the US BTS the US BTS records only the part of Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport's traffic that touches its own network. These are not Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport's busiest destinations or its overall on-time rate.
Flights recorded between Aug 1, 2025 and Jul 31, 2026, counted from flight records published by the US BTS. Not a current timetable.
| Airport at the other end | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field MSP | 402 | 1,278 |