Maripasoula (MPY)
Maripasoula Airport handled 2,857 passengers in December 2025, up 5.6% on a year earlier, according to France's DGAC.
- Flights (arrivals + departures) 473 ▲ 87.0% vs December 2024
- Passengers 2,857 ▲ 5.6% vs December 2024
- Tonnes of cargo 65 ▲ 1,080.0% vs December 2024
Official · December 2025 · no newer period published according to France's DGAC Full count · domestic + international
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The latest official figure is 11 months old
France's DGAC has not published a newer period for this airport. Do not quote this figure as “currently” — it is the figure for December 2025.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2024 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 213 | 243 | ▲ 14.1% |
| February | 227 | 261 | ▲ 15.0% |
| March | 241 | 282 | ▲ 17.0% |
| April | 265 | 264 | ▼ 0.4% |
| May | 272 | 245 | ▼ 9.9% |
| June | 237 | 233 | ▼ 1.7% |
| July | 244 | 275 | ▲ 12.7% |
| August | 252 | 344 | ▲ 36.5% |
| September | 259 | 399 | ▲ 54.1% |
| October | 267 | 356 | ▲ 33.3% |
| November | 293 | 361 | ▲ 23.2% |
| December | 253 | 473 | ▲ 87.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,023 | 3,736 | ▲ 23.6% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2024 | Passengers 2025 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,934 | 2,304 | ▲ 19.1% |
| February | 1,744 | 1,976 | ▲ 13.3% |
| March | 1,787 | 2,411 | ▲ 34.9% |
| April | 2,229 | 2,563 | ▲ 15.0% |
| May | 2,213 | 2,480 | ▲ 12.1% |
| June | 1,972 | 2,085 | ▲ 5.7% |
| July | 2,343 | 2,661 | ▲ 13.6% |
| August | 2,662 | 3,024 | ▲ 13.6% |
| September | 2,420 | 2,525 | ▲ 4.3% |
| October | 2,411 | 2,207 | ▼ 8.5% |
| November | 2,380 | 2,133 | ▼ 10.4% |
| December | 2,705 | 2,857 | ▲ 5.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 26,800 | 29,226 | ▲ 9.1% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo 2024 | Tonnes of cargo 2025 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19 | 11 | ▼ 44.6% |
| February | 22 | 33 | ▲ 48.2% |
| March | 16 | 30 | ▲ 85.5% |
| April | 18 | 23 | ▲ 32.0% |
| May | 22 | 15 | ▼ 31.2% |
| June | 20 | 20 | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 24 | 25 | ▲ 6.8% |
| August | 22 | 36 | ▲ 66.4% |
| September | 29 | 75 | ▲ 159.6% |
| October | 33 | 84 | ▲ 155.5% |
| November | 36 | 66 | ▲ 85.2% |
| December | 6 | 65 | ▲ 1,080.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 264 | 481 | ▲ 82.1% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 213 | 227 | 241 | 265 | 272 | 237 | 244 | 252 | 259 | 267 | 293 | 253 |
| 2025 | 243 | 261 | 282 | 264 | 245 | 233 | 275 | 344 | 399 | 356 | 361 | 473 |
Series depth 35 years from 1991
Partial records from Eurostat Eurostat records only the part of Maripasoula Airport's traffic that touches its own network. These are not Maripasoula Airport's busiest destinations or its overall on-time rate.
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Airport at the other end | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Cayenne – Félix Eboué Airport CAY | 1,309 | 227 |