Ivalo (IVL)
Ivalo Airport handled 3,767 passengers in July 2026, down 24.8% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 347 | 426 | ▲ 22.8% |
| February | 356 | 415 | ▲ 16.6% |
| March | 311 | 364 | ▲ 17.0% |
| April | 167 | 173 | ▲ 3.6% |
| May | 86 | 83 | ▼ 3.5% |
| June | 110 | 82 | ▼ 25.5% |
| July | 121 | 99 | ▼ 18.2% |
| August | 115 | – | – |
| September | 109 | – | – |
| October | 104 | – | in progress |
| November | 223 | – | – |
| December | 514 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 1,498 | 1,642 | ▲ 9.6% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36,950 | 41,501 | ▲ 12.3% |
| February | 41,768 | 44,439 | ▲ 6.4% |
| March | 38,480 | 38,862 | ▲ 1.0% |
| April | 11,281 | 9,785 | ▼ 13.3% |
| May | 2,954 | 2,244 | ▼ 24.0% |
| June | 5,051 | 3,303 | ▼ 34.6% |
| July | 5,011 | 3,767 | ▼ 24.8% |
| August | 6,116 | – | – |
| September | 7,415 | – | – |
| October | 6,682 | – | in progress |
| November | 15,905 | – | – |
| December | 72,176 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 141,495 | 143,901 | ▲ 1.7% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Full source coverage · 13 of 27 periods have data
Domestic / International
July 2026- Domestic 70.7% 70
- International 29.3% 29
Domestic / International — flights (arrivals + departures)
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 251 | 281 | ▲ 12.0% |
| February | 231 | 264 | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 229 | 271 | ▲ 18.3% |
| April | 164 | 136 | ▼ 17.1% |
| May | 74 | 54 | ▼ 27.0% |
| June | 95 | 60 | ▼ 36.8% |
| July | 100 | 70 | ▼ 30.0% |
| August | 95 | – | – |
| September | 96 | – | – |
| October | 102 | – | in progress |
| November | 208 | – | – |
| December | 268 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 1,144 | 1,136 | ▼ 0.7% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 96 | 145 | ▲ 51.0% |
| February | 125 | 151 | ▲ 20.8% |
| March | 82 | 93 | ▲ 13.4% |
| April | 3 | 37 | ▲ 1,133.3% |
| May | 12 | 29 | ▲ 141.7% |
| June | 15 | 22 | ▲ 46.7% |
| July | 21 | 29 | ▲ 38.1% |
| August | 20 | – | – |
| September | 13 | – | – |
| October | 2 | – | in progress |
| November | 15 | – | – |
| December | 246 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 354 | 506 | ▲ 42.9% |
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,586 | 25,076 | ▼ 2.0% |
| February | 27,358 | 28,306 | ▲ 3.5% |
| March | 28,666 | 29,654 | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 11,107 | 9,669 | ▼ 12.9% |
| May | 2,922 | 2,229 | ▼ 23.7% |
| June | 5,032 | 3,289 | ▼ 34.6% |
| July | 4,908 | 3,723 | ▼ 24.1% |
| August | 5,980 | – | – |
| September | 7,405 | – | – |
| October | 6,672 | – | in progress |
| November | 13,903 | – | – |
| December | 30,781 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 105,579 | 101,946 | ▼ 3.4% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,364 | 16,425 | ▲ 44.5% |
| February | 14,410 | 16,133 | ▲ 12.0% |
| March | 9,814 | 9,208 | ▼ 6.2% |
| April | 174 | 116 | ▼ 33.3% |
| May | 32 | 15 | ▼ 53.1% |
| June | 19 | 14 | ▼ 26.3% |
| July | 103 | 44 | ▼ 57.3% |
| August | 136 | – | – |
| September | 10 | – | – |
| October | 10 | – | in progress |
| November | 2,002 | – | – |
| December | 41,395 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 35,916 | 41,955 | ▲ 16.8% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 299 | 328 | 331 | 122 | 62 | 63 | 103 | 70 | 72 | 84 | 256 | 477 |
| 2025 | 347 | 356 | 311 | 167 | 86 | 110 | 121 | 115 | 109 | 104 | 223 | 514 |
| 2026 | 426 | 415 | 364 | 173 | 83 | 82 | 99 |
International share 29% of flights (arrivals + departures) in July 2026
Series depth 25 years from 2001
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
Data Integrity
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Helsinki Vantaa Airport IVL–HEL → | 1,570 | 929 |
| Kittilä International Airport IVL–KTT → | 190 | 146 |
| Paris-Orly Airport IVL–ORY → | 74 | 2,601 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 5 Ivalo Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 5 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)