Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc (YQM)
Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport handled 628,525 passengers in 2025, down 1.7% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,579 | 3,858 | ▲ 7.8% |
| February | 4,717 | 4,163 | ▼ 11.7% |
| March | 5,359 | 5,252 | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 5,149 | 5,599 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 5,241 | 4,820 | ▼ 8.0% |
| June | 5,829 | 4,425 | ▼ 24.1% |
| July | 5,250 | 4,756 | ▼ 9.4% |
| August | 5,845 | – | – |
| September | 6,532 | – | – |
| October | 5,558 | – | in progress |
| November | 5,269 | – | – |
| December | 3,655 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 35,124 | 32,873 | ▼ 6.4% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods18 periods
18 of 18
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 628,525 | −1.7% |
| 2024 | 639,265 | +10.1% |
| 2023 | 580,850 | +26.0% |
| 2022 | 461,154 | +172.7% |
| 2021 | 169,098 | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 167,771 | −74.5% |
| 2019 | 657,939 | −1.2% |
| 2018 | 665,796 | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 648,226 | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 637,955 | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 627,978 | −3.2% |
| 2014 | 648,547 | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 644,273 | +9.3% |
| 2012 | 589,186 | +5.9% |
| 2011 | 556,576 | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 536,172 | +7.7% |
| 2009 | 497,948 | −9.1% |
| 2008 | 547,498 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Full source coverage · 13 of 18 periods have data
The most recent periods13 periods
13 of 13
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22,366 | +39.7% |
| 2020 | 16,016 | −26.7% |
| 2018 | 21,840 | −2.2% |
| 2017 | 22,321 | −22.4% |
| 2016 | 28,766 | −0.8% |
| 2015 | 28,986 | +36.3% |
| 2014 | 21,262 | +7.6% |
| 2013 | 19,759 | −13.8% |
| 2012 | 22,915 | −3.5% |
| 2011 | 23,738 | +5.3% |
| 2010 | 22,544 | +5.1% |
| 2009 | 21,441 | +22.7% |
| 2008 | 17,472 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4,011 | 3,906 | 3,827 | 5,150 | 4,697 | 3,837 | 5,011 | 4,958 | 4,779 | 5,822 | 3,029 | 4,635 |
| 2025 | 3,579 | 4,717 | 5,359 | 5,149 | 5,241 | 5,829 | 5,250 | 5,845 | 6,532 | 5,558 | 5,269 | 3,655 |
| 2026 | 3,858 | 4,163 | 5,252 | 5,599 | 4,820 | 4,425 | 4,756 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)