Fort McMurray (YMM)
Fort McMurray International Airport handled 331,818 passengers in 2025, down 5.9% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,578 | 1,663 | ▲ 5.4% |
| February | 1,452 | 1,853 | ▲ 27.6% |
| March | 2,052 | 1,915 | ▼ 6.7% |
| April | 2,366 | 2,156 | ▼ 8.9% |
| May | 4,064 | 3,552 | ▼ 12.6% |
| June | 5,009 | 4,562 | ▼ 8.9% |
| July | 4,554 | 4,039 | ▼ 11.3% |
| August | 3,472 | – | – |
| September | 3,413 | – | – |
| October | 2,814 | – | in progress |
| November | 2,127 | – | – |
| December | 1,728 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 21,075 | 19,740 | ▼ 6.3% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods18 periods
18 of 18
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 331,818 | −5.9% |
| 2024 | 352,556 | −2.8% |
| 2023 | 362,885 | +15.0% |
| 2022 | 315,557 | +39.0% |
| 2021 | 226,945 | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 225,870 | −62.5% |
| 2019 | 601,561 | −6.3% |
| 2018 | 641,856 | −10.0% |
| 2017 | 713,240 | −0.7% |
| 2016 | 718,267 | −28.6% |
| 2015 | 1,006,541 | −13.6% |
| 2014 | 1,164,761 | +6.1% |
| 2013 | 1,097,457 | +28.2% |
| 2012 | 856,137 | +20.9% |
| 2011 | 708,008 | +6.9% |
| 2010 | 662,105 | −1.7% |
| 2009 | 673,487 | −2.1% |
| 2008 | 687,652 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2014.
Data Integrity
The most recent periods7 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 224 | −75.3% |
| 2013 | 906 | +50.9% |
| 2012 | 600 | +6.7% |
| 2011 | 563 | −5.4% |
| 2010 | 595 | +10.4% |
| 2009 | 539 | +181.5% |
| 2008 | 191 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,524 | 1,704 | 1,983 | 2,617 | 6,755 | 3,916 | 5,560 | 4,767 | 4,332 | 3,387 | 2,084 | 1,579 |
| 2025 | 1,578 | 1,452 | 2,052 | 2,366 | 4,064 | 5,009 | 4,554 | 3,472 | 3,413 | 2,814 | 2,127 | 1,728 |
| 2026 | 1,663 | 1,853 | 1,915 | 2,156 | 3,552 | 4,562 | 4,039 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Fort McMurray International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)