Stuttgart (STR) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 21,464 passengers flew between Stuttgart and Vienna (both directions) on 232 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,584 | 19,719 | ▲ 18.9% |
| February | 15,199 | 19,874 | ▲ 30.8% |
| March | 21,069 | 23,974 | ▲ 13.8% |
| April | 24,011 | 22,676 | ▼ 5.6% |
| May | 29,000 | 25,741 | ▼ 11.2% |
| June | 24,766 | 26,596 | ▲ 7.4% |
| July | 25,684 | 23,042 | ▼ 10.3% |
| August | 23,400 | 23,566 | ▲ 0.7% |
| September | 27,389 | 27,712 | ▲ 1.2% |
| October | 28,191 | 28,702 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 25,375 | 24,339 | ▼ 4.1% |
| December | 23,268 | 21,464 | ▼ 7.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 283,936 | 287,405 | ▲ 1.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 241 | 241 | 0.0% |
| February | 206 | 228 | ▲ 10.7% |
| March | 233 | 236 | ▲ 1.3% |
| April | 257 | 235 | ▼ 8.6% |
| May | 301 | 285 | ▼ 5.3% |
| June | 281 | 266 | ▼ 5.3% |
| July | 291 | 224 | ▼ 23.0% |
| August | 255 | 229 | ▼ 10.2% |
| September | 289 | 274 | ▼ 5.2% |
| October | 302 | 305 | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 261 | 257 | ▼ 1.5% |
| December | 245 | 232 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,162 | 3,012 | ▼ 4.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33,249 | 33,529 | ▲ 0.8% |
| February | 28,098 | 31,893 | ▲ 13.5% |
| March | 32,968 | 34,718 | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 36,963 | 34,034 | ▼ 7.9% |
| May | 44,466 | 41,956 | ▼ 5.6% |
| June | 40,927 | 37,589 | ▼ 8.2% |
| July | 40,474 | 32,130 | ▼ 20.6% |
| August | 36,305 | 33,371 | ▼ 8.1% |
| September | 40,515 | 38,321 | ▼ 5.4% |
| October | 43,845 | 42,447 | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 39,438 | 34,720 | ▼ 12.0% |
| December | 34,987 | 32,062 | ▼ 8.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 452,235 | 426,770 | ▼ 5.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49.9% | 58.8% | ▲ 17.8% |
| February | 54.1% | 62.3% | ▲ 15.2% |
| March | 63.9% | 69.1% | ▲ 8.1% |
| April | 65.0% | 66.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| May | 65.2% | 61.4% | ▼ 5.8% |
| June | 60.5% | 70.8% | ▲ 17.0% |
| July | 63.5% | 71.7% | ▲ 12.9% |
| August | 64.5% | 70.6% | ▲ 9.5% |
| September | 67.6% | 72.3% | ▲ 7.0% |
| October | 64.3% | 67.6% | ▲ 5.1% |
| November | 64.3% | 70.1% | ▲ 9.0% |
| December | 66.5% | 66.9% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 62.4% | 67.4% | ▲ 7.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.