Sarajevo (SJJ) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 9,612 passengers flew between Sarajevo and Vienna (both directions) on 105 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,354 | 10,566 | ▲ 13.0% |
| February | 7,798 | 9,849 | ▲ 26.3% |
| March | 10,322 | 10,508 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 12,438 | 16,247 | ▲ 30.6% |
| May | 16,312 | 17,801 | ▲ 9.1% |
| June | 15,892 | 17,955 | ▲ 13.0% |
| July | 18,216 | 18,256 | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 18,598 | 18,833 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 17,129 | 18,154 | ▲ 6.0% |
| October | 17,016 | 17,608 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 11,734 | 11,086 | ▼ 5.5% |
| December | 11,402 | 9,612 | ▼ 15.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 166,211 | 176,475 | ▲ 6.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 103 | 102 | ▼ 1.0% |
| February | 78 | 87 | ▲ 11.5% |
| March | 102 | 96 | ▼ 5.9% |
| April | 112 | 118 | ▲ 5.4% |
| May | 124 | 122 | ▼ 1.6% |
| June | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| July | 125 | 123 | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| September | 118 | 120 | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 122 | 124 | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 106 | 103 | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 101 | 105 | ▲ 4.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,335 | 1,344 | ▲ 0.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,579 | 13,559 | ▼ 7.0% |
| February | 11,623 | 11,287 | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 13,045 | 11,453 | ▼ 12.2% |
| April | 19,115 | 20,577 | ▲ 7.6% |
| May | 21,195 | 21,333 | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 20,318 | 21,076 | ▲ 3.7% |
| July | 21,545 | 21,557 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 21,360 | 22,092 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 20,168 | 21,212 | ▲ 5.2% |
| October | 20,626 | 20,603 | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 12,473 | 12,685 | ▲ 1.7% |
| December | 13,820 | 13,405 | ▼ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 209,867 | 210,839 | ▲ 0.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64.2% | 77.9% | ▲ 21.3% |
| February | 67.1% | 87.3% | ▲ 30.1% |
| March | 79.1% | 91.7% | ▲ 15.9% |
| April | 65.1% | 79.0% | ▲ 21.4% |
| May | 77.0% | 83.4% | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 78.2% | 85.2% | ▲ 9.0% |
| July | 84.5% | 84.7% | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 87.1% | 85.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| September | 84.9% | 85.6% | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 82.5% | 85.5% | ▲ 3.6% |
| November | 94.1% | 87.4% | ▼ 7.1% |
| December | 82.5% | 71.7% | ▼ 13.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.9% | 83.7% | ▲ 6.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.