Pico (PIX) – Lajes (TER)
In December 2024, 3,150 passengers flew between Pico and Lajes (both directions) on 60 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,266 | 2,820 | ▼ 13.7% |
| February | 2,833 | 3,024 | ▲ 6.7% |
| March | 2,490 | 3,637 | ▲ 46.1% |
| April | 3,482 | 3,201 | ▼ 8.1% |
| May | 4,507 | 4,517 | ▲ 0.2% |
| June | 5,928 | 6,214 | ▲ 4.8% |
| July | 9,256 | 9,619 | ▲ 3.9% |
| August | 10,605 | 10,134 | ▼ 4.4% |
| September | 7,159 | 6,881 | ▼ 3.9% |
| October | 3,359 | 4,063 | ▲ 21.0% |
| November | 2,955 | 3,577 | ▲ 21.0% |
| December | 2,742 | 3,150 | ▲ 14.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 58,582 | 60,837 | ▲ 3.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60 | 57 | ▼ 5.0% |
| February | 58 | 54 | ▼ 6.9% |
| March | 49 | 61 | ▲ 24.5% |
| April | 67 | 56 | ▼ 16.4% |
| May | 77 | 70 | ▼ 9.1% |
| June | 138 | 136 | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 146 | 155 | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 155 | 156 | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 142 | 138 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 56 | 63 | ▲ 12.5% |
| November | 53 | 56 | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 53 | 60 | ▲ 13.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,054 | 1,062 | ▲ 0.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,757 | 4,344 | ▼ 8.7% |
| February | 4,623 | 4,130 | ▼ 10.7% |
| March | 3,884 | 4,760 | ▲ 22.6% |
| April | 5,111 | 4,307 | ▼ 15.7% |
| May | 5,964 | 5,322 | ▼ 10.8% |
| June | 10,886 | 10,038 | ▼ 7.8% |
| July | 11,585 | 12,161 | ▲ 5.0% |
| August | 12,123 | 11,313 | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 11,313 | 11,182 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 4,469 | 5,036 | ▲ 12.7% |
| November | 4,223 | 4,434 | ▲ 5.0% |
| December | 4,125 | 4,767 | ▲ 15.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 83,063 | 81,794 | ▼ 1.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68.7% | 64.9% | ▼ 5.5% |
| February | 61.3% | 73.2% | ▲ 19.4% |
| March | 64.1% | 76.4% | ▲ 19.2% |
| April | 68.1% | 74.3% | ▲ 9.1% |
| May | 75.6% | 84.9% | ▲ 12.3% |
| June | 54.5% | 61.9% | ▲ 13.6% |
| July | 79.9% | 79.1% | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 87.5% | 89.6% | ▲ 2.4% |
| September | 63.3% | 61.5% | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 75.2% | 80.7% | ▲ 7.3% |
| November | 70.0% | 80.7% | ▲ 15.3% |
| December | 66.5% | 66.1% | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 69.6% | 74.4% | ▲ 7.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.