Košice (KSC) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 6,654 passengers flew between Košice and Vienna (both directions) on 88 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,140 | 7,476 | ▲ 21.8% |
| February | 7,237 | 7,958 | ▲ 10.0% |
| March | 8,786 | 8,032 | ▼ 8.6% |
| April | 8,404 | 6,758 | ▼ 19.6% |
| May | 8,435 | 6,598 | ▼ 21.8% |
| June | 9,090 | 7,334 | ▼ 19.3% |
| July | 5,964 | 6,714 | ▲ 12.6% |
| August | 5,942 | 7,092 | ▲ 19.4% |
| September | 9,259 | 7,021 | ▼ 24.2% |
| October | 9,310 | 7,292 | ▼ 21.7% |
| November | 8,352 | 7,416 | ▼ 11.2% |
| December | 6,517 | 6,654 | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 93,436 | 86,345 | ▼ 7.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85 | 91 | ▲ 7.1% |
| February | 86 | 92 | ▲ 7.0% |
| March | 101 | 86 | ▼ 14.9% |
| April | 93 | 119 | ▲ 28.0% |
| May | 102 | 125 | ▲ 22.5% |
| June | 96 | 118 | ▲ 22.9% |
| July | 62 | 121 | ▲ 95.2% |
| August | 64 | 124 | ▲ 93.8% |
| September | 94 | 119 | ▲ 26.6% |
| October | 100 | 122 | ▲ 22.0% |
| November | 95 | 91 | ▼ 4.2% |
| December | 82 | 88 | ▲ 7.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,060 | 1,296 | ▲ 22.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,241 | 10,920 | ▲ 6.6% |
| February | 10,335 | 11,100 | ▲ 7.4% |
| March | 12,249 | 10,356 | ▼ 15.5% |
| April | 11,057 | 8,695 | ▼ 21.4% |
| May | 11,912 | 8,935 | ▼ 25.0% |
| June | 11,408 | 8,496 | ▼ 25.5% |
| July | 7,569 | 8,712 | ▲ 15.1% |
| August | 7,448 | 8,928 | ▲ 19.9% |
| September | 11,175 | 8,568 | ▼ 23.3% |
| October | 11,782 | 9,600 | ▼ 18.5% |
| November | 11,400 | 11,040 | ▼ 3.2% |
| December | 9,506 | 10,368 | ▲ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 126,082 | 115,718 | ▼ 8.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60.0% | 68.5% | ▲ 14.2% |
| February | 70.0% | 71.7% | ▲ 2.4% |
| March | 71.7% | 77.6% | ▲ 8.2% |
| April | 76.0% | 77.7% | ▲ 2.2% |
| May | 70.8% | 73.8% | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 79.7% | 86.3% | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 78.8% | 77.1% | ▼ 2.2% |
| August | 79.8% | 79.4% | ▼ 0.5% |
| September | 82.9% | 81.9% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 79.0% | 76.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 73.3% | 67.2% | ▼ 8.3% |
| December | 68.6% | 64.2% | ▼ 6.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.2% | 75.1% | ▲ 1.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.