Egilsstaðir (EGS) – Reykjavík (RKV)
In December 2024, 6,420 passengers flew between Egilsstaðir and Reykjavík (both directions) on 140 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,291 | 6,238 | ▼ 0.8% |
| February | 6,054 | 7,107 | ▲ 17.4% |
| March | 7,468 | 7,316 | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 8,125 | 8,070 | ▼ 0.7% |
| May | 7,900 | 8,504 | ▲ 7.6% |
| June | 8,578 | 8,053 | ▼ 6.1% |
| July | 8,772 | 8,768 | 0.0% |
| August | 8,362 | 7,856 | ▼ 6.1% |
| September | 8,252 | 8,094 | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 8,158 | 8,280 | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 7,716 | 6,666 | ▼ 13.6% |
| December | 6,110 | 6,420 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 91,786 | 91,372 | ▼ 0.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 126 | 143 | ▲ 13.5% |
| February | 119 | 142 | ▲ 19.3% |
| March | 154 | 149 | ▼ 3.2% |
| April | 163 | 177 | ▲ 8.6% |
| May | 168 | 176 | ▲ 4.8% |
| June | 182 | 162 | ▼ 11.0% |
| July | 177 | 140 | ▼ 20.9% |
| August | 169 | 142 | ▼ 16.0% |
| September | 150 | 140 | ▼ 6.7% |
| October | 146 | 156 | ▲ 6.8% |
| November | 147 | 136 | ▼ 7.5% |
| December | 134 | 140 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,835 | 1,803 | ▼ 1.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,488 | 9,295 | ▲ 9.5% |
| February | 7,599 | 9,990 | ▲ 31.5% |
| March | 10,240 | 9,642 | ▼ 5.8% |
| April | 10,366 | 10,825 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 10,358 | 11,088 | ▲ 7.0% |
| June | 10,872 | 10,901 | ▲ 0.3% |
| July | 13,096 | 10,825 | ▼ 17.3% |
| August | 12,224 | 10,311 | ▼ 15.6% |
| September | 10,472 | 10,533 | ▲ 0.6% |
| October | 10,248 | 10,653 | ▲ 4.0% |
| November | 10,026 | 9,223 | ▼ 8.0% |
| December | 8,788 | 8,731 | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 122,777 | 122,017 | ▼ 0.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.1% | 67.1% | ▼ 9.4% |
| February | 79.7% | 71.1% | ▼ 10.8% |
| March | 72.9% | 75.9% | ▲ 4.1% |
| April | 78.4% | 74.5% | ▼ 5.0% |
| May | 76.3% | 76.7% | ▲ 0.5% |
| June | 78.9% | 73.9% | ▼ 6.3% |
| July | 67.0% | 81.0% | ▲ 20.9% |
| August | 68.4% | 76.2% | ▲ 11.4% |
| September | 78.8% | 76.8% | ▼ 2.5% |
| October | 79.6% | 77.7% | ▼ 2.4% |
| November | 77.0% | 72.3% | ▼ 6.1% |
| December | 69.5% | 73.5% | ▲ 5.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.1% | 74.7% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.