Dublin (DUB) – Southampton (SOU)
In December 2024, 8,039 passengers flew between Dublin and Southampton (both directions) on 132 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,942 | 5,597 | ▲ 42.0% |
| February | 4,285 | 6,472 | ▲ 51.0% |
| March | 5,519 | 6,574 | ▲ 19.1% |
| April | 8,106 | 6,930 | ▼ 14.5% |
| May | 7,606 | 7,925 | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 7,066 | 7,641 | ▲ 8.1% |
| July | 7,459 | 8,069 | ▲ 8.2% |
| August | 7,478 | 8,190 | ▲ 9.5% |
| September | 6,473 | 7,735 | ▲ 19.5% |
| October | 6,661 | 7,496 | ▲ 12.5% |
| November | 6,190 | 7,837 | ▲ 26.6% |
| December | 6,075 | 8,039 | ▲ 32.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 76,860 | 88,505 | ▲ 15.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84 | 111 | ▲ 32.1% |
| February | 80 | 108 | ▲ 35.0% |
| March | 111 | 110 | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 150 | 110 | ▼ 26.7% |
| May | 137 | 122 | ▼ 10.9% |
| June | 110 | 119 | ▲ 8.2% |
| July | 118 | 124 | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 121 | 124 | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 112 | 120 | ▲ 7.1% |
| October | 113 | 119 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 105 | 129 | ▲ 22.9% |
| December | 101 | 132 | ▲ 30.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,342 | 1,428 | ▲ 6.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,040 | 7,992 | ▲ 32.3% |
| February | 5,696 | 7,776 | ▲ 36.5% |
| March | 7,944 | 7,920 | ▼ 0.3% |
| April | 11,028 | 7,920 | ▼ 28.2% |
| May | 9,727 | 8,780 | ▼ 9.7% |
| June | 7,920 | 8,568 | ▲ 8.2% |
| July | 8,652 | 8,940 | ▲ 3.3% |
| August | 8,894 | 8,940 | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 8,116 | 8,640 | ▲ 6.5% |
| October | 8,136 | 8,568 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 7,560 | 9,286 | ▲ 22.8% |
| December | 7,272 | 9,474 | ▲ 30.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 96,985 | 102,804 | ▲ 6.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65.3% | 70.0% | ▲ 7.2% |
| February | 75.2% | 83.2% | ▲ 10.6% |
| March | 69.5% | 83.0% | ▲ 19.4% |
| April | 73.5% | 87.5% | ▲ 19.0% |
| May | 78.2% | 90.3% | ▲ 15.5% |
| June | 89.2% | 89.2% | 0.0% |
| July | 86.2% | 90.3% | ▲ 4.8% |
| August | 84.1% | 91.6% | ▲ 8.9% |
| September | 79.8% | 89.5% | ▲ 12.2% |
| October | 81.9% | 87.5% | ▲ 6.8% |
| November | 81.9% | 84.4% | ▲ 3.1% |
| December | 83.5% | 84.9% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.0% | 86.0% | ▲ 8.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.