Billund (BLL) – Vágar (FAE)
In December 2024, 2,790 passengers flew between Billund and Vágar (both directions) on 23 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,249 | 1,792 | ▼ 20.3% |
| February | 1,886 | 2,248 | ▲ 19.2% |
| March | 2,584 | 3,348 | ▲ 29.6% |
| April | 3,961 | 3,378 | ▼ 14.7% |
| May | 4,926 | 4,508 | ▼ 8.5% |
| June | 4,713 | 4,355 | ▼ 7.6% |
| July | 8,173 | 8,120 | ▼ 0.6% |
| August | 5,513 | 5,812 | ▲ 5.4% |
| September | 3,213 | 3,409 | ▲ 6.1% |
| October | 3,981 | 3,640 | ▼ 8.6% |
| November | 2,149 | 2,034 | ▼ 5.4% |
| December | 2,950 | 2,790 | ▼ 5.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 46,298 | 45,434 | ▼ 1.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 18 | ▼ 10.0% |
| February | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 19 | 23 | ▲ 21.1% |
| April | 31 | 24 | ▼ 22.6% |
| May | 41 | 32 | ▼ 22.0% |
| June | 39 | 36 | ▼ 7.7% |
| July | 55 | 50 | ▼ 9.1% |
| August | 45 | 43 | ▼ 4.4% |
| September | 32 | 32 | 0.0% |
| October | 32 | 29 | ▼ 9.4% |
| November | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| December | 25 | 23 | ▼ 8.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 373 | 346 | ▼ 7.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,480 | 3,201 | ▼ 8.0% |
| February | 2,792 | 3,132 | ▲ 12.2% |
| March | 3,314 | 4,099 | ▲ 23.7% |
| April | 5,421 | 4,273 | ▼ 21.2% |
| May | 7,162 | 5,599 | ▼ 21.8% |
| June | 6,798 | 6,296 | ▼ 7.4% |
| July | 9,816 | 8,901 | ▼ 9.3% |
| August | 7,941 | 7,559 | ▼ 4.8% |
| September | 5,616 | 5,575 | ▼ 0.7% |
| October | 5,689 | 5,070 | ▼ 10.9% |
| November | 3,150 | 3,132 | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 4,439 | 4,065 | ▼ 8.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 65,618 | 60,902 | ▼ 7.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64.6% | 56.0% | ▼ 13.3% |
| February | 67.6% | 71.8% | ▲ 6.2% |
| March | 78.0% | 81.7% | ▲ 4.7% |
| April | 73.1% | 79.1% | ▲ 8.2% |
| May | 68.8% | 80.5% | ▲ 17.0% |
| June | 69.3% | 69.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 83.3% | 91.2% | ▲ 9.5% |
| August | 69.4% | 76.9% | ▲ 10.8% |
| September | 57.2% | 61.1% | ▲ 6.8% |
| October | 70.0% | 71.8% | ▲ 2.6% |
| November | 68.2% | 64.9% | ▼ 4.8% |
| December | 66.5% | 68.6% | ▲ 3.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 69.7% | 72.7% | ▲ 4.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.