WN4359

WN4359 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 17 routes, busiest Santa Ana to San Jose. Of 357 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 69.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January12––
February75▼ 28.6%
March2527▲ 8.0%
April2627▲ 3.8%
May26260.0%
June426▲ 550.0%
July–27–
August15––
September17––
October––in progress
November1––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.0%––
February100.0%80.0%▼ 20.0%
March68.0%92.6%▲ 36.2%
April69.2%70.4%▲ 1.6%
May73.1%65.4%▼ 10.5%
June100.0%46.2%▼ 53.8%
July–22.2%–
August66.7%––
September58.8%––
October––in progress
November100.0%––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January2––
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July–0–
August0––
September0––
October––in progress
November0––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.4% 355
  • Cancelled 0.6% 2

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SNA–SJC72 87.1%
  2. SMF–PDX50 66.0%
  3. STL–LAS49 30.6%
  4. PDX–SJC49 75.5%
  5. SAN–HOU34 94.1%
  6. SNA–AUS32 62.5%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 26 26 80.8% 0
November 2024 30 30 90.0% 0
December 2024 30 30 76.7% 0
January 2025 12 10 80.0% 2
February 2025 7 7 100.0% 0
March 2025 25 25 68.0% 0
April 2025 26 26 69.2% 0
May 2025 26 26 73.1% 0
June 2025 4 4 100.0% 0
August 2025 15 15 66.7% 0
September 2025 17 17 58.8% 0
November 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
February 2026 5 5 80.0% 0
March 2026 27 27 92.6% 0
April 2026 27 27 70.4% 0
May 2026 26 26 65.4% 0
June 2026 26 26 46.2% 0
July 2026 27 27 22.2% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…