WN4223

WN4223 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 22 routes, busiest Tucson to San Diego. Of 185 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 69.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January16▲ 500.0%
February23▲ 50.0%
March128▲ 2,700.0%
April660.0%
May91▼ 88.9%
June112▲ 1,100.0%
July–14–
August7––
September8––
October18–in progress
November24––
December29––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January0.0%83.3%–
February50.0%100.0%▲ 100.0%
March100.0%40.7%▼ 59.3%
April83.3%33.3%▼ 60.0%
May88.9%0.0%▼ 100.0%
June100.0%75.0%▼ 25.0%
July–85.7%–
August57.1%––
September62.5%––
October38.9%–in progress
November91.7%––
December93.1%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March01–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July–0–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 184
  • Cancelled 0.5% 1

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. TUS–SAN53 94.3%
  2. LGA–DEN33 37.5%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
TUS SAN Tucson International Airport – San Diego International Airport 591 1.2 min 94.3% 53
LGA DEN LaGuardia Airport – Denver International Airport 2,600 49.8 min 37.5% 33
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 3 3 66.7% 0
November 2024 2 2 50.0% 0
December 2024 4 4 50.0% 0
January 2025 1 1 0.0% 0
February 2025 2 2 50.0% 0
March 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
April 2025 6 6 83.3% 0
May 2025 9 9 88.9% 0
June 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
August 2025 7 7 57.1% 0
September 2025 8 8 62.5% 0
October 2025 18 18 38.9% 0
November 2025 24 24 91.7% 0
December 2025 29 29 93.1% 0
January 2026 6 6 83.3% 0
February 2026 3 3 100.0% 0
March 2026 28 27 40.7% 1
April 2026 6 6 33.3% 0
May 2026 1 1 0.0% 0
June 2026 12 12 75.0% 0
July 2026 14 14 85.7% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…