WN3702

WN3702 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 26 routes, busiest Chicago to Detroit. Of 500 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 75.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January198▼ 57.9%
February19––
March3027▼ 10.0%
April3330▼ 9.1%
May3531▼ 11.4%
June1837▲ 105.6%
July1939▲ 105.3%
August6––
September4––
October29–in progress
November34––
December42––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January94.1%87.5%▼ 7.0%
February73.7%––
March72.4%77.8%▲ 7.4%
April81.8%90.0%▲ 10.0%
May80.0%83.3%▲ 4.2%
June61.1%58.3%▼ 4.5%
July73.7%43.6%▼ 40.8%
August33.3%––
September75.0%––
October89.7%–in progress
November87.5%––
December61.9%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January20▼ 100.0%
February0––
March10▼ 100.0%
April00–
May01–
June01–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.6% 493
  • Cancelled 1.4% 7

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MDW–DTW64 85.5%
  2. HOU–DCA58 87.7%
  3. SJC–SAN57 50.0%
  4. ORF–BWI49 75.5%
  5. ELP–AUS33 78.8%
  6. BNA–LAS30 90.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 8 8 100.0% 0
December 2024 12 12 91.7% 0
January 2025 19 17 94.1% 2
February 2025 19 19 73.7% 0
March 2025 30 29 72.4% 1
April 2025 33 33 81.8% 0
May 2025 35 35 80.0% 0
June 2025 18 18 61.1% 0
July 2025 19 19 73.7% 0
August 2025 6 6 33.3% 0
September 2025 4 4 75.0% 0
October 2025 29 29 89.7% 0
November 2025 34 32 87.5% 2
December 2025 42 42 61.9% 0
January 2026 8 8 87.5% 0
March 2026 27 27 77.8% 0
April 2026 30 30 90.0% 0
May 2026 31 30 83.3% 1
June 2026 37 36 58.3% 1
July 2026 39 39 43.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…