WN3428

WN3428 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 22 routes, busiest Nashville to Fort Lauderdale. Of 449 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 67.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January723▲ 228.6%
February717▲ 142.9%
March2711▼ 59.3%
April3318▼ 45.5%
May3523▼ 34.3%
June3121▼ 32.3%
July3122▼ 29.0%
August30––
September30––
October18–in progress
November24––
December17––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)171135▼ 21.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January71.4%91.3%▲ 27.8%
February100.0%76.5%▼ 23.5%
March96.2%27.3%▼ 71.6%
April97.0%66.7%▼ 31.2%
May85.7%39.1%▼ 54.3%
June48.4%47.6%▼ 1.6%
July73.3%27.3%▼ 62.8%
August66.7%––
September70.0%––
October83.3%–in progress
November56.5%––
December47.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)81.7%53.7%▼ 34.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March10▼ 100.0%
April00–
May00–
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)20▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.3% 446
  • Cancelled 0.7% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. BNA–FLL61 58.3%
  2. LAX–SJC57 71.9%
  3. GRR–DEN57 91.2%
  4. RDU–DEN42 38.1%
  5. SAN–SJC36 80.6%
  6. MIA–MCI32 50.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 3 3 33.3% 0
November 2024 15 15 73.3% 0
December 2024 6 6 66.7% 0
January 2025 7 7 71.4% 0
February 2025 7 7 100.0% 0
March 2025 27 26 96.2% 1
April 2025 33 33 97.0% 0
May 2025 35 35 85.7% 0
June 2025 31 31 48.4% 0
July 2025 31 30 73.3% 1
August 2025 30 30 66.7% 0
September 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
October 2025 18 18 83.3% 0
November 2025 24 23 56.5% 1
December 2025 17 17 47.1% 0
January 2026 23 23 91.3% 0
February 2026 17 17 76.5% 0
March 2026 11 11 27.3% 0
April 2026 18 18 66.7% 0
May 2026 23 23 39.1% 0
June 2026 21 21 47.6% 0
July 2026 22 22 27.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…