WN3398

WN3398 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 21 routes, busiest New York to Houston. Of 407 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 72.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January34▲ 33.3%
February–––
March265▼ 80.8%
April2717▼ 37.0%
May2623▼ 11.5%
June4012▼ 70.0%
July3613▼ 63.9%
August25––
September21––
October42–in progress
November31––
December30––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%100.0%0.0%
February–––
March92.3%80.0%▼ 13.3%
April81.5%88.2%▲ 8.3%
May61.5%91.3%▲ 48.4%
June30.0%58.3%▲ 94.4%
July38.9%38.5%▼ 1.1%
August68.0%––
September90.5%––
October83.3%–in progress
November96.8%––
December83.3%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February–––
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 100.0% 407
  • Cancelled 0.0% 0

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LGA–HOU50 66.0%
  2. LAS–SAT44 95.5%
  3. DEN–SEA40 90.0%
  4. MSY–FLL39 84.6%
  5. MSY–LAS35 37.1%
  6. LAS–RNO35 37.1%
  7. HNL–SAN33 93.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 10 10 80.0% 0
November 2024 6 6 100.0% 0
December 2024 10 10 70.0% 0
January 2025 3 3 100.0% 0
March 2025 26 26 92.3% 0
April 2025 27 27 81.5% 0
May 2025 26 26 61.5% 0
June 2025 40 40 30.0% 0
July 2025 36 36 38.9% 0
August 2025 25 25 68.0% 0
September 2025 21 21 90.5% 0
October 2025 42 42 83.3% 0
November 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
December 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
January 2026 4 4 100.0% 0
March 2026 5 5 80.0% 0
April 2026 17 17 88.2% 0
May 2026 23 23 91.3% 0
June 2026 12 12 58.3% 0
July 2026 13 13 38.5% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…