WN3251

WN3251 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 32 routes, busiest Denver to Kansas City. Of 602 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 74.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January630▲ 400.0%
February1028▲ 180.0%
March3235▲ 9.4%
April31310.0%
May31310.0%
June368▼ 77.8%
July414▼ 90.2%
August38––
September38––
October26–in progress
November51––
December30––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)187167▼ 10.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January66.7%96.6%▲ 44.8%
February80.0%85.2%▲ 6.5%
March81.3%48.5%▼ 40.3%
April74.2%96.8%▲ 30.4%
May74.2%87.1%▲ 17.4%
June74.3%62.5%▼ 15.9%
July78.1%75.0%▼ 3.9%
August65.8%––
September68.4%––
October65.4%–in progress
November74.0%––
December70.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)75.5%78.8%▲ 4.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February01–
March02–
April00–
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)14▲ 300.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.0% 596
  • Cancelled 1.0% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 26, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DEN–MCI61 82.0%
  2. PIT–BWI58 92.9%
  3. PHX–BWI58 93.1%
  4. BWI–PVD57 70.2%
  5. PHX–ONT37 70.3%
  6. DEN–BWI34 76.5%
  7. AUS–MCO33 53.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 16 16 68.8% 0
November 2024 22 22 72.7% 0
December 2024 27 27 70.4% 0
January 2025 6 6 66.7% 0
February 2025 10 10 80.0% 0
March 2025 32 32 81.3% 0
April 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
May 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
June 2025 36 35 74.3% 1
July 2025 41 41 78.1% 0
August 2025 38 38 65.8% 0
September 2025 38 38 68.4% 0
October 2025 26 26 65.4% 0
November 2025 51 50 74.0% 1
December 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
January 2026 30 29 96.6% 1
February 2026 28 27 85.2% 1
March 2026 35 33 48.5% 2
April 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
May 2026 31 31 87.1% 0
June 2026 8 8 62.5% 0
July 2026 4 4 75.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…