WN2558

WN2558 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 24 routes, busiest Las Vegas to Kansas City. Of 569 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 78.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January1326▲ 100.0%
February1120▲ 81.8%
March2711▼ 59.3%
April3015▼ 50.0%
May3017▼ 43.3%
June3012▼ 60.0%
July3114▼ 54.8%
August53––
September56––
October35–in progress
November28––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)172115▼ 33.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January84.6%100.0%▲ 18.2%
February72.7%70.0%▼ 3.8%
March85.2%45.5%▼ 46.6%
April93.3%86.7%▼ 7.1%
May86.7%82.4%▼ 5.0%
June79.3%100.0%▲ 26.1%
July74.2%100.0%▲ 34.8%
August61.5%––
September75.0%––
October62.9%–in progress
November96.4%––
December96.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)82.3%83.5%▲ 1.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)110.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 566
  • Cancelled 0.5% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LAS–MCI64 96.9%
  2. DEN–OAK58 89.7%
  3. TPA–BNA57 91.2%
  4. DEN–IAD51 68.0%
  5. PHX–LAS47 68.1%
  6. MCO–IND44 83.7%
  7. LAS–BUR31 83.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 10 10 60.0% 0
November 2024 34 34 79.4% 0
December 2024 35 35 60.0% 0
January 2025 13 13 84.6% 0
February 2025 11 11 72.7% 0
March 2025 27 27 85.2% 0
April 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
June 2025 30 29 79.3% 1
July 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
August 2025 53 52 61.5% 1
September 2025 56 56 75.0% 0
October 2025 35 35 62.9% 0
November 2025 28 28 96.4% 0
December 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
January 2026 26 25 100.0% 1
February 2026 20 20 70.0% 0
March 2026 11 11 45.5% 0
April 2026 15 15 86.7% 0
May 2026 17 17 82.4% 0
June 2026 12 12 100.0% 0
July 2026 14 14 100.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…