WN1956

WN1956 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 31 routes, busiest Indianapolis to Orlando. Of 569 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 76.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January298▼ 72.4%
February404▼ 90.0%
March4027▼ 32.5%
April2127▲ 28.6%
May2026▲ 30.0%
June3930▼ 23.1%
July4331▼ 27.9%
August22––
September17––
October38–in progress
November22––
December15––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)232153▼ 34.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January78.6%87.5%▲ 11.4%
February82.5%100.0%▲ 21.2%
March85.0%88.5%▲ 4.1%
April90.5%70.4%▼ 22.2%
May100.0%65.4%▼ 34.6%
June43.6%86.2%▲ 97.8%
July64.3%87.1%▲ 35.5%
August40.9%––
September70.6%––
October65.8%–in progress
November72.7%––
December80.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)77.8%83.6%▲ 7.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March01–
April00–
May00–
June01–
July10▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)220.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.3% 565
  • Cancelled 0.7% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. IND–MCO86 77.9%
  2. MCO–BWI58 89.5%
  3. DEN–MSP49 63.3%
  4. LAS–MCI45 46.7%
  5. SLC–LAS42 56.1%
  6. MDW–OKC34 61.8%
  7. RSW–CMH33 87.5%
  8. DEN–IAD32 93.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

10
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 30 30 96.7% 0
November 2024 22 22 86.4% 0
December 2024 18 18 77.8% 0
January 2025 29 28 78.6% 1
February 2025 40 40 82.5% 0
March 2025 40 40 85.0% 0
April 2025 21 21 90.5% 0
May 2025 20 20 100.0% 0
June 2025 39 39 43.6% 0
July 2025 43 42 64.3% 1
August 2025 22 22 40.9% 0
September 2025 17 17 70.6% 0
October 2025 38 38 65.8% 0
November 2025 22 22 72.7% 0
December 2025 15 15 80.0% 0
January 2026 8 8 87.5% 0
February 2026 4 4 100.0% 0
March 2026 27 26 88.5% 1
April 2026 27 27 70.4% 0
May 2026 26 26 65.4% 0
June 2026 30 29 86.2% 1
July 2026 31 31 87.1% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…