WN1554

WN1554 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 31 routes, busiest Boston to Baltimore. Of 726 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 81.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3329▼ 12.1%
February3124▼ 22.6%
March3153▲ 71.0%
April4733▼ 29.8%
May5235▼ 32.7%
June3225▼ 21.9%
July3127▼ 12.9%
August27––
September26––
October34–in progress
November28––
December48––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)257226▼ 12.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%89.7%▼ 10.3%
February77.4%87.5%▲ 13.0%
March93.6%66.0%▼ 29.4%
April91.5%42.4%▼ 53.6%
May92.3%42.9%▼ 53.6%
June83.9%66.7%▼ 20.5%
July90.3%77.8%▼ 13.9%
August88.9%––
September92.0%––
October76.5%–in progress
November92.0%––
December70.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)89.9%67.6%▼ 24.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March03–
April00–
May00–
June110.0%
July00–
August0––
September1––
October0–in progress
November3––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)24▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.6% 716
  • Cancelled 1.4% 10

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. BOS–BWI75 91.9%
  2. MCO–SRQ57 36.8%
  3. PDX–SMF55 89.1%
  4. BUR–SJC50 95.9%
  5. BUR–PHX50 91.8%
  6. DCA–MKE49 93.9%
  7. ATL–DCA43 93.0%
  8. DEN–IND34 66.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 23 23 100.0% 0
November 2024 28 28 100.0% 0
December 2024 29 29 93.1% 0
January 2025 33 32 100.0% 1
February 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
March 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
April 2025 47 47 91.5% 0
May 2025 52 52 92.3% 0
June 2025 32 31 83.9% 1
July 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
August 2025 27 27 88.9% 0
September 2025 26 25 92.0% 1
October 2025 34 34 76.5% 0
November 2025 28 25 92.0% 3
December 2025 48 48 70.8% 0
January 2026 29 29 89.7% 0
February 2026 24 24 87.5% 0
March 2026 53 50 66.0% 3
April 2026 33 33 42.4% 0
May 2026 35 35 42.9% 0
June 2026 25 24 66.7% 1
July 2026 27 27 77.8% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…