UA562

UA562 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 15 routes, busiest San Francisco to Bozeman. Of 636 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 70.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3129▼ 6.5%
February2825▼ 10.7%
March31310.0%
April2130▲ 42.9%
May2931▲ 6.9%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November24––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)201207▲ 3.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January69.0%79.3%▲ 15.0%
February85.7%84.0%▼ 2.0%
March74.2%80.7%▲ 8.7%
April81.0%70.0%▼ 13.5%
May79.3%32.3%▼ 59.3%
June76.7%53.3%▼ 30.4%
July60.0%41.9%▼ 30.1%
August60.0%––
September83.3%––
October67.7%–in progress
November47.8%––
December74.2%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)75.1%63.1%▼ 16.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January20▼ 100.0%
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)30▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.2% 631
  • Cancelled 0.8% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SFO–BZN218 62.4%
  2. ATL–IAD145 83.9%
  3. SJC–DEN70 80.0%
  4. SFO–IAD37 83.8%
  5. BZN–EWR36 60.0%
  6. ORD–STL31 83.9%
  7. MSP–EWR31 36.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 30 30 90.0% 0
December 2024 31 31 77.4% 0
January 2025 31 29 69.0% 2
February 2025 28 28 85.7% 0
March 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
April 2025 21 21 81.0% 0
May 2025 29 29 79.3% 0
June 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
July 2025 31 30 60.0% 1
August 2025 31 30 60.0% 1
September 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
October 2025 31 31 67.7% 0
November 2025 24 23 47.8% 1
December 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
January 2026 29 29 79.3% 0
February 2026 25 25 84.0% 0
March 2026 31 31 80.7% 0
April 2026 30 30 70.0% 0
May 2026 31 31 32.3% 0
June 2026 30 30 53.3% 0
July 2026 31 31 41.9% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…