UA2628

UA2628 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 19 routes, busiest Tampa to Newark. Of 783 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 82.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January4431▼ 29.5%
February3523▼ 34.3%
March3132▲ 3.2%
April3055▲ 83.3%
May3118▼ 41.9%
June3519▼ 45.7%
July6131▼ 49.2%
August49––
September30––
October37–in progress
November60––
December32––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)267209▼ 21.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January97.7%96.8%▼ 1.0%
February91.4%90.9%▼ 0.6%
March96.8%62.5%▼ 35.4%
April100.0%96.4%▼ 3.6%
May87.1%100.0%▲ 14.8%
June80.0%63.2%▼ 21.1%
July58.3%71.0%▲ 21.7%
August64.6%––
September50.0%––
October91.9%–in progress
November94.9%––
December68.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)87.3%83.0%▼ 5.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February01–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)110.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 779
  • Cancelled 0.5% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. TPA–EWR242 94.6%
  2. ORD–SAV68 67.7%
  3. RSW–EWR64 95.2%
  4. SAN–ORD54 79.6%
  5. ORD–BNA53 37.3%
  6. SFO–BUR37 94.6%
  7. PHX–ORD37 73.0%
  8. ORD–SFO37 97.2%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 46 46 80.4% 0
December 2024 33 33 97.0% 0
January 2025 44 44 97.7% 0
February 2025 35 35 91.4% 0
March 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
April 2025 30 30 100.0% 0
May 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
June 2025 35 35 80.0% 0
July 2025 61 60 58.3% 1
August 2025 49 48 64.6% 1
September 2025 30 30 50.0% 0
October 2025 37 37 91.9% 0
November 2025 60 59 94.9% 1
December 2025 32 32 68.8% 0
January 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
February 2026 23 22 90.9% 1
March 2026 32 32 62.5% 0
April 2026 55 55 96.4% 0
May 2026 18 18 100.0% 0
June 2026 19 19 63.2% 0
July 2026 31 31 71.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…