UA2490

UA2490 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 19 routes, busiest Nashville to Houston. Of 623 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 79.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3132▲ 3.2%
February2820▼ 28.6%
March7937▼ 53.2%
April3021▼ 30.0%
May2623▼ 11.5%
June1817▼ 5.6%
July2117▼ 19.0%
August22––
September20––
October20–in progress
November30––
December59––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)233167▼ 28.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January93.6%83.9%▼ 10.3%
February85.7%75.0%▼ 12.5%
March91.1%62.9%▼ 31.0%
April86.2%81.0%▼ 6.1%
May69.2%78.3%▲ 13.0%
June47.1%41.2%▼ 12.5%
July42.9%41.2%▼ 3.9%
August77.3%––
September100.0%––
October85.0%–in progress
November86.7%––
December79.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)73.7%66.2%▼ 10.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March02–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)23▲ 50.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.2% 618
  • Cancelled 0.8% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. BNA–IAH232 68.3%
  2. DEN–MSP43 95.4%
  3. ORD–IAD37 89.2%
  4. SFO–BUR36 88.9%
  5. LAS–IAH35 88.6%
  6. LAS–DEN32 87.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 17 17 94.1% 0
November 2024 24 24 95.8% 0
December 2024 31 31 87.1% 0
January 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
February 2025 28 28 85.7% 0
March 2025 79 79 91.1% 0
April 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
May 2025 26 26 69.2% 0
June 2025 18 17 47.1% 1
July 2025 21 21 42.9% 0
August 2025 22 22 77.3% 0
September 2025 20 20 100.0% 0
October 2025 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
December 2025 59 59 79.7% 0
January 2026 32 31 83.9% 1
February 2026 20 20 75.0% 0
March 2026 37 35 62.9% 2
April 2026 21 21 81.0% 0
May 2026 23 23 78.3% 0
June 2026 17 17 41.2% 0
July 2026 17 17 41.2% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…