UA2285

UA2285 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 2 routes, busiest Sacramento to Denver. Of 747 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 91.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March3331▼ 6.1%
April5130▼ 41.2%
May31310.0%
June5230▼ 42.3%
July5331▼ 41.5%
August39––
September27––
October49–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)279212▼ 24.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January96.8%96.8%0.0%
February85.7%92.9%▲ 8.3%
March100.0%93.6%▼ 6.5%
April84.0%93.3%▲ 11.1%
May66.7%100.0%▲ 50.0%
June78.9%93.3%▲ 18.4%
July90.4%87.1%▼ 3.6%
August86.8%––
September96.3%––
October95.9%–in progress
November100.0%––
December96.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)86.1%93.8%▲ 9.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April10▼ 100.0%
May10▼ 100.0%
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)30▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.3% 742
  • Cancelled 0.7% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SMF–DEN599 93.8%
  2. DEN–AUS148 83.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
SMF DEN Sacramento International Airport – Denver International Airport 1,460 -0.5 min 93.8% 599
DEN AUS Denver International Airport – Austin Bergstrom International Airport 1,249 11.6 min 83.0% 148
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 29 28 96.4% 1
December 2024 31 31 100.0% 0
January 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
February 2025 28 28 85.7% 0
March 2025 33 33 100.0% 0
April 2025 51 50 84.0% 1
May 2025 31 30 66.7% 1
June 2025 52 52 78.9% 0
July 2025 53 52 90.4% 1
August 2025 39 38 86.8% 1
September 2025 27 27 96.3% 0
October 2025 49 49 95.9% 0
November 2025 30 30 100.0% 0
December 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
January 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
February 2026 28 28 92.9% 0
March 2026 31 31 93.6% 0
April 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2026 31 31 100.0% 0
June 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
July 2026 31 31 87.1% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…