ORD → SBN

OO5499

OO5499 (SkyWest Airlines) flies Chicago to South Bend. Of 646 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 64.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July3031▲ 3.3%
August31––
September27––
October27–in progress
November29––
December29––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)211212▲ 0.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.0%56.7%▼ 29.2%
February55.6%60.7%▲ 9.3%
March77.4%35.7%▼ 53.9%
April93.1%65.5%▼ 29.6%
May66.7%76.7%▲ 15.0%
June46.7%77.8%▲ 66.7%
July32.1%76.7%▲ 138.6%
August46.7%––
September66.7%––
October59.3%–in progress
November64.3%––
December53.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)64.5%64.2%▼ 0.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January110.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March03–
April110.0%
May110.0%
June03–
July21▼ 50.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)610▲ 66.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.1% 627
  • Cancelled 2.9% 19

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
ORD SBN Chicago O'Hare International Airport – South Bend International Airport 135 39.3 min 64.9% 646
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 80.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 72.4% 0
December 2024 31 31 83.9% 0
January 2025 31 30 80.0% 1
February 2025 28 27 55.6% 1
March 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
April 2025 30 29 93.1% 1
May 2025 31 30 66.7% 1
June 2025 30 30 46.7% 0
July 2025 30 28 32.1% 2
August 2025 31 30 46.7% 1
September 2025 27 27 66.7% 0
October 2025 27 27 59.3% 0
November 2025 29 28 64.3% 1
December 2025 29 28 53.6% 1
January 2026 31 30 56.7% 1
February 2026 28 28 60.7% 0
March 2026 31 28 35.7% 3
April 2026 30 29 65.5% 1
May 2026 31 30 76.7% 1
June 2026 30 27 77.8% 3
July 2026 31 30 76.7% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…