DTW → LAX

DL694

DL694 (Delta Air Lines) flies Detroit to Los Angeles. Of 656 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 65.4% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November29––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)2122120.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January61.3%48.4%▼ 21.0%
February71.4%64.3%▼ 10.0%
March51.6%61.3%▲ 18.8%
April79.3%63.3%▼ 20.1%
May71.0%83.3%▲ 17.4%
June50.0%70.0%▲ 40.0%
July53.3%54.8%▲ 2.8%
August71.0%––
September80.0%––
October80.7%–in progress
November69.0%––
December60.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)62.6%63.6%▲ 1.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April10▼ 100.0%
May01–
June20▼ 100.0%
July10▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)41▼ 75.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.1% 650
  • Cancelled 0.9% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
DTW LAX Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport – Los Angeles International Airport 3,178 20.9 min 65.4% 656
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 75.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 82.8% 0
December 2024 31 31 41.9% 0
January 2025 31 31 61.3% 0
February 2025 28 28 71.4% 0
March 2025 31 31 51.6% 0
April 2025 30 29 79.3% 1
May 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
June 2025 30 28 50.0% 2
July 2025 31 30 53.3% 1
August 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
September 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
October 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
November 2025 29 29 69.0% 0
December 2025 31 30 60.0% 1
January 2026 31 31 48.4% 0
February 2026 28 28 64.3% 0
March 2026 31 31 61.3% 0
April 2026 30 30 63.3% 0
May 2026 31 30 83.3% 1
June 2026 30 30 70.0% 0
July 2026 31 31 54.8% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…