SLC → EWR

DL2038

DL2038 (Delta Air Lines) flies Salt Lake City to Newark. Of 620 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 86.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3031▲ 3.3%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July29290.0%
August30––
September30––
October30–in progress
November28––
December29––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)209210▲ 0.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January83.3%90.0%▲ 8.0%
February75.0%73.1%▼ 2.6%
March71.0%93.3%▲ 31.5%
April90.0%79.3%▼ 11.9%
May83.3%83.9%▲ 0.6%
June82.8%93.3%▲ 12.8%
July92.6%78.6%▼ 15.1%
August93.3%––
September96.7%––
October96.7%–in progress
November88.9%––
December85.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)82.6%84.5%▲ 2.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February02–
March01–
April01–
May10▼ 100.0%
June10▼ 100.0%
July21▼ 50.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)46▲ 50.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.1% 608
  • Cancelled 1.9% 12

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
SLC EWR Salt Lake City International Airport – Newark Liberty International Airport 3,160 5.3 min 86.5% 620
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 13 13 92.3% 0
November 2024 19 19 84.2% 0
December 2024 22 22 100.0% 0
January 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
February 2025 28 28 75.0% 0
March 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
April 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
May 2025 31 30 83.3% 1
June 2025 30 29 82.8% 1
July 2025 29 27 92.6% 2
August 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
November 2025 28 27 88.9% 1
December 2025 29 28 85.7% 1
January 2026 31 30 90.0% 1
February 2026 28 26 73.1% 2
March 2026 31 30 93.3% 1
April 2026 30 29 79.3% 1
May 2026 31 31 83.9% 0
June 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
July 2026 29 28 78.6% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…