BOS → DTW

DL1748

DL1748 (Delta Air Lines) flies Boston to Detroit. Of 656 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 90.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April2830▲ 7.1%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)210212▲ 1.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January87.1%80.0%▼ 8.2%
February89.3%84.6%▼ 5.2%
March90.3%87.1%▼ 3.6%
April89.3%93.3%▲ 4.5%
May90.3%93.6%▲ 3.6%
June100.0%96.6%▼ 3.5%
July96.7%90.0%▼ 6.9%
August96.7%––
September96.7%––
October96.8%–in progress
November89.7%––
December77.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)91.9%89.3%▼ 2.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February02–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June110.0%
July110.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)25▲ 150.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.6% 647
  • Cancelled 1.4% 9

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
BOS DTW Boston Logan International Airport – Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport 1,015 6.2 min 90.9% 656
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 30 30 96.7% 0
December 2024 31 31 80.7% 0
January 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
February 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
April 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
May 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
June 2025 30 29 100.0% 1
July 2025 31 30 96.7% 1
August 2025 31 30 96.7% 1
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
November 2025 30 29 89.7% 1
December 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
January 2026 31 30 80.0% 1
February 2026 28 26 84.6% 2
March 2026 31 31 87.1% 0
April 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2026 31 31 93.6% 0
June 2026 30 29 96.6% 1
July 2026 31 30 90.0% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…