DTW → MSP

DL1746

DL1746 (Delta Air Lines) flies Detroit to Minneapolis. Of 655 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 89.4% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October30–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)2122120.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January86.7%71.0%▼ 18.1%
February89.3%89.3%0.0%
March93.6%79.3%▼ 15.2%
April100.0%86.7%▼ 13.3%
May96.8%93.6%▼ 3.3%
June93.3%96.7%▲ 3.6%
July90.3%71.0%▼ 21.4%
August83.9%––
September96.7%––
October96.7%–in progress
November86.7%––
December80.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)92.8%83.9%▼ 9.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March02–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)12▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 652
  • Cancelled 0.5% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 19 19 89.5% 0
November 2024 29 29 100.0% 0
December 2024 31 31 96.8% 0
January 2025 31 30 86.7% 1
February 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
April 2025 30 30 100.0% 0
May 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
June 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
July 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
August 2025 31 31 83.9% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
November 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
December 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
January 2026 31 31 71.0% 0
February 2026 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2026 31 29 79.3% 2
April 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
May 2026 31 31 93.6% 0
June 2026 30 30 96.7% 0
July 2026 31 31 71.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…