DL1406

DL1406 (Delta Air Lines) is a multi-stop service on 4 routes, busiest Austin to New York. Of 691 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 85.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February2645▲ 73.1%
March2662▲ 138.5%
April3042▲ 40.0%
May31310.0%
June754▲ 671.4%
July–62–
August19––
September25––
October30–in progress
November27––
December31––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January93.3%86.2%▼ 7.6%
February69.2%80.0%▲ 15.6%
March76.9%83.3%▲ 8.3%
April80.0%100.0%▲ 25.0%
May71.0%100.0%▲ 40.9%
June85.7%90.4%▲ 5.4%
July–94.8%–
August79.0%––
September84.0%––
October86.7%–in progress
November77.8%––
December90.3%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods18 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January12▲ 100.0%
February05–
March08–
April00–
May01–
June02–
July–4–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 96.7% 668
  • Cancelled 3.3% 23

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. AUS–JFK425 83.2%
  2. PHX–SEA120 85.0%
  3. JFK–AUS115 93.4%
  4. SAT–LAX31 100.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

4
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 30 30 90.0% 0
December 2024 31 31 77.4% 0
January 2025 31 30 93.3% 1
February 2025 26 26 69.2% 0
March 2025 26 26 76.9% 0
April 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
May 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
June 2025 7 7 85.7% 0
August 2025 19 19 79.0% 0
September 2025 25 25 84.0% 0
October 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
November 2025 27 27 77.8% 0
December 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
January 2026 31 29 86.2% 2
February 2026 45 40 80.0% 5
March 2026 62 54 83.3% 8
April 2026 42 42 100.0% 0
May 2026 31 30 100.0% 1
June 2026 54 52 90.4% 2
July 2026 62 58 94.8% 4

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…