PIT → ATL

DL1383

DL1383 (Delta Air Lines) flies Pittsburgh to Atlanta. Of 624 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 92.4% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2831▲ 10.7%
February2428▲ 16.7%
March2931▲ 6.9%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October27–in progress
November24––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)203212▲ 4.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January77.8%86.2%▲ 10.8%
February91.7%89.3%▼ 2.6%
March100.0%85.7%▼ 14.3%
April100.0%96.6%▼ 3.5%
May90.3%100.0%▲ 10.7%
June96.6%96.6%0.0%
July96.8%83.3%▼ 13.9%
August93.1%––
September96.7%––
October92.6%–in progress
November95.7%––
December86.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)93.3%91.1%▼ 2.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January12▲ 100.0%
February00–
March03–
April21▼ 50.0%
May00–
June110.0%
July01–
August2––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)48▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.4% 608
  • Cancelled 2.6% 16

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
PIT ATL Pittsburgh International Airport – Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport 848 1.6 min 92.4% 624
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 15 15 93.3% 0
November 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
December 2024 31 31 87.1% 0
January 2025 28 27 77.8% 1
February 2025 24 24 91.7% 0
March 2025 29 29 100.0% 0
April 2025 30 28 100.0% 2
May 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
June 2025 30 29 96.6% 1
July 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
August 2025 31 29 93.1% 2
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 27 27 92.6% 0
November 2025 24 23 95.7% 1
December 2025 31 30 86.7% 1
January 2026 31 29 86.2% 2
February 2026 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2026 31 28 85.7% 3
April 2026 30 29 96.6% 1
May 2026 31 31 100.0% 0
June 2026 30 29 96.6% 1
July 2026 31 30 83.3% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…