LAS → JFK

B6948

B6948 (JetBlue Airways) flies Las Vegas to New York. Of 631 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 70.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3031▲ 3.3%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April3029▼ 3.3%
May31310.0%
June2830▲ 7.1%
July3130▼ 3.2%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November29––
December14––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)209210▲ 0.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January93.3%65.5%▼ 29.8%
February71.4%68.0%▼ 4.8%
March64.5%60.0%▼ 7.0%
April76.7%62.1%▼ 19.0%
May61.3%77.4%▲ 26.3%
June59.3%60.0%▲ 1.2%
July50.0%60.7%▲ 21.4%
August77.4%––
September70.0%––
October64.5%–in progress
November69.0%––
December84.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)68.1%64.8%▼ 4.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January02–
February03–
March01–
April00–
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July32▼ 33.3%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)48▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.9% 618
  • Cancelled 2.1% 13

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
LAS JFK Harry Reid International Airport – John F. Kennedy International Airport 3,609 24.8 min 70.6% 631
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 89.7% 0
December 2024 28 28 92.9% 0
January 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
February 2025 28 28 71.4% 0
March 2025 31 31 64.5% 0
April 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
May 2025 31 31 61.3% 0
June 2025 28 27 59.3% 1
July 2025 31 28 50.0% 3
August 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
September 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
October 2025 31 31 64.5% 0
November 2025 29 29 69.0% 0
December 2025 14 13 84.6% 1
January 2026 31 29 65.5% 2
February 2026 28 25 68.0% 3
March 2026 31 30 60.0% 1
April 2026 29 29 62.1% 0
May 2026 31 31 77.4% 0
June 2026 30 30 60.0% 0
July 2026 30 28 60.7% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…