AS623

AS623 (Alaska Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 6 routes, busiest Seattle to San Diego. Of 354 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 84.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January131▲ 3,000.0%
February–28–
March–27–
April123▲ 2,200.0%
May–29–
June1930▲ 57.9%
July31310.0%
August19––
September–––
October6–in progress
November21––
December31––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%87.1%▼ 12.9%
February–82.1%–
March–81.5%–
April100.0%82.6%▼ 17.4%
May–75.9%–
June100.0%93.3%▼ 6.7%
July86.2%93.6%▲ 8.5%
August89.5%––
September–––
October100.0%–in progress
November85.7%––
December62.1%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February–0–
March–0–
April00–
May–0–
June00–
July20▼ 100.0%
August0––
September–––
October0–in progress
November0––
December2––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.9% 350
  • Cancelled 1.1% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 27, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SEA–SAN205 80.3%
  2. JFK–ANC69 91.0%
  3. BNA–SEA52 94.2%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 5 5 100.0% 0
November 2024 21 21 81.0% 0
January 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
April 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
June 2025 19 19 100.0% 0
July 2025 31 29 86.2% 2
August 2025 19 19 89.5% 0
October 2025 6 6 100.0% 0
November 2025 21 21 85.7% 0
December 2025 31 29 62.1% 2
January 2026 31 31 87.1% 0
February 2026 28 28 82.1% 0
March 2026 27 27 81.5% 0
April 2026 23 23 82.6% 0
May 2026 29 29 75.9% 0
June 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
July 2026 31 31 93.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…